Saturday, July 17, 2010

Babies babies

So you're gonna think.. babies.. this will be interesting, and you are correct. It was probably the first time i've actually enjoyed shooting a baby.. strange i know. This family had contacted me months ago and I had never known how they got onto my website to send me a message to shoot their little baby.

I haven't shot kids since I first started shooting which was over 5 years ago now.. time flies.. i'm starting to feel old.. When I first started shooting babies I had no idea what I was doing and honestly.. I still didn't today, was very nervous to say the least. Arrived at the Doshi's and I asked how they found my website, turns out the mother, Dee, is now a stay at home mum who likes to surf the web and somehow came along flickr, and then RMIT photographers on Flickr... Found me and sent me a message.. what are the odds? 

But having said that, lovely family. Really, no bullshit. So like I was saying, nerves. Already being nervous and worried about how to shoot the "kid" I realized I left my trusty 70-200 at home.. SHIT! okay okay.. relax.. plan B.. use what I have.. 28-70 + 50 1.8.. this could work.. well.. it has to.. I have no choice.. 




So.. started with the 50mm wide open.. yeah nice look nice photos but foolish.. focus can be a little off. Luckily enough the out of focus ones weren't too bad that they were unusable, this being an example of that. We actually started shooting outdoors but.. I liked this photo, so I put it at the front.. sue me..



The weather was relatively nice this morning so we thought it'd be a good idea to get a few shots outdoors, as some of you know, I'm not a fan of.. indoorsy, staged looking portraits.. it's probably the doco photographer in me. Again another shot with the 50mm wide open. Love the shallow DOF on FX. yum. 



I really like this photo for some reason.. maybe its the framing, maybe its a sense of fragility in mothers arm.. I don't know.. it's most probably cos of the bokeh that makes me like it. 



Now before you go and start screaming child abuse.. Sidi enjoyed being up in the air hence the smile on the face. Really nice parents, really nice guys, been in Aus for 5 years. used to live in NZ, they were there for 7 years. Spoke english really well.. I thought he was gonna be a cab driver, my ignorant naivety, he isn't a cab drive.. 


I really like this photo, something very special about this photo. Bit of mother, child love. I like it. I wish I had a photo like this with my mother.. sigh.. oh well.. Really digging the 50mm lens, I think it works well as a general purpose lens, maybe be a bit short in some circumstances, but overall I think its a good 'go to' lens if you're out doing a few portraits. The 28-70 is good too but.. for portraits.. I dunno.. which is ironic cos I used the 28-70 yesterday with my other portraits...



Good way to finish off this post, a nice family photo. Great parents, great kid. Sidhant aka Sidi, cute kid, didn't cry, didn't hissy fit. I like that. Shot a shit load on this shoot.. 355 images in 2.5hrs.. I normally only shoot 250-300 when I do weddings.. eek.. something wrong there.. Always good when you get paid for a shoot    =]  

Anyways, no more shoots for a while I don't think.. unless those bastard industrial people get back to me.. it's been 2-3 weeks.. worst.. might have to make some executive decisions and just call people and force an answer out of them.. ANYWAYS.. till then,

Chris.